ACADEMIC MERITOREOUS AWARDS/PRIZES.

P.G.D.A.V. COLLEGE (EVENING), NEHRU NAGAR, NEW DELHI-65

List of the Memorial Prizes as on 1st December 2022

S. NO.

AWARD

GOES TO

1. Sh. Jagannath Madhok Memorial Prize Best student in History among the college students in B.A.(P) Ist Yr.
2. Smt. Mathura Devi Memorial Prize The best student of Commerce on merit basis.
3. Sh. Guru Datt Sharma Memorial Prize Best students Scoring highest aggregate marks in each year.

One prize to deserving student of Ist Yr. of B.A.(P)/(H) Sanskrit.

4. Smt. Shyam Aggarwal Prize Student scoring highest marks in English (all courses) in the final exam.
5. Dr. Nityanand Sharma Memorial Prizes Best student securing highest aggregate marks (all courses) in Ist Yr. plus IInd Yr. plus IIIrd Yr.
6. Sh. Raj Narain Goel Memorial Prizes The outstanding student from commerce discipline.
7. Sh. K.L. Agarwal Memorial Prize Best student In English among the college students in B.A.(P) Ist Yr.
8. Sh. R.C. Gupt & Shanti Devi Trust Prizes Student scoring highest marks in Hindi from B.A.(Hons.)/B.A. (Prog.)/B.Com. in Ist Yr. and IInd Yr. each.
9. Dr. R.C. Anand Memorial Prize The best student in Literary/Creative Writing from B.A.(P) IIIrd Yr.
10. Sh. R.N. Madhok & Smt. Shanti Devi Madhok Memorial Prizes Best student in B.A.(P) Economics discipline in Ist Yr., IInd Yr & IIIrd Yr. each and Best student of college every year.
11. Smt. Rukmani Devi Memorial Prizes Student of B.A.(P) Sanskrit Ist Yr. securing highest marks in Sanskrit in XIIth and Best student in B.A.(P) Sanskrit IInd Yr.
12. Smt. Dropadi Devi & Sh. Raj Pal Sharma Prize Student of IIIrd Yr. NCC Cadet recommended as SUO.
13. Smt. Madhu Sharma Memorial Prize Student of B.A.(H) Hindi securing highest marks in Bhakti Kavya Paper.
14. Smt. Savitri Devi Memorial Prize The best Girl Student of IIIrd Yr.
15. Sh. B.K. Gupta & Smt. Vimla Devi Memorial Cash Prizes One male & one female student each who secured the highest aggregate marks in IInd Yr.
16. Dr. M.S.V. Subhrahmanyam Memorial Prizes Students securing highest marks in Income Tax Paper in B.Com.(P) IInd Yr. (One Boy & One Girl each).
17. Dr. Bhai Mahavir Memorial Prize The best student of B.Sc.(H) Mathematics scoring maximum marks in all ANALYSIS PAPERS of Ist Yr. plus IInd Yr. plus IIIrd Yr.
18. Dr. Deepa Prakash Awards Student of B.Com.(P) & B.Com.(H), each who secured highest aggregate marks in Ist Yr. plus IInd Yr.
19. Sh. S.N. Badhwar & Smt. Asha Badhwar Prize For student securing aggregate highest marks in IIIrd Yr. in B.Com.(Prog/Hons).
20. Sh. Rajeev Ranjan Memorial Prize Student scoring highest aggregate marks in Ist Yr. plus IInd Yr. of B.A. (P) History discipline.